Top of Notices Top of Notices   (155)  December 26, 2023 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE Print This Notice 1517 CNOG  461
[…] excess claims fee for any claim that is canceled before an examination
on the merits has been made of the application under 35 U.S.C. 131.


Discussion of Specific Rules

   Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1, is amended as
follows:
Top of Notices Top of Notices   (155)  December 26, 2023 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1517 CNOG  462 



   Section 1.138: Section 1.138(c) is amended to change "section" (i.e.,
Sec. 1.138) to "paragraph" (i.e., Sec. 1.138(c)) to clarify that a
petition to expressly abandon an application to avoid publication of an
application is filed under Sec. 1.138(c) (rather than Sec. 1.138).

   Section 1.138 is also amended to include a new paragraph (d), which
implements the provision in 35 U.S.C. 41(d)(1)(D) that the Office may
provide for a refund of any part of the search fee "for any applicant
who files a written declaration of express abandonment as prescribed by
the Director before an examination has been made of the application
under [35 U.S.C.] 131" (and in part the provision in 35 U.S.C.
41(a)(2) that the Office may provide for a refund of any part of the
excess claims fee "for any claim that is canceled before an
examination on the merits, as prescribed by the Director, has been made
of the application under [35 U.S.C.] 131"). Section 1.138(d)
specifically provides that an applicant seeking to abandon an
application filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a) and Sec. 1.53(b) on or after
December 8, 2004, to obtain a refund of the search fee and excess
claims fee paid in the application, must submit a petition and