US 11,054,573 B2
Multimode optical fiber with reduced cladding thickness
Scott Robertson Bickham, Corning, NY (US); Pushkar Tandon, Painted Post, NY (US); and Ruchi Tandon, Painted Post, NY (US)
Assigned to Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY (US)
Filed by CORNING INCORPORATED, Corning, NY (US)
Filed on Feb. 4, 2020, as Appl. No. 16/781,235.
Claims priority of provisional application 62/809,261, filed on Feb. 22, 2019.
Prior Publication US 2020/0271857 A1, Aug. 27, 2020
Int. Cl. G02B 6/028 (2006.01); C03C 25/1065 (2018.01); C03C 25/12 (2006.01); G02B 6/02 (2006.01)
CPC G02B 6/0288 (2013.01) [C03C 25/1065 (2013.01); C03C 25/12 (2013.01); G02B 6/0281 (2013.01); G02B 6/02395 (2013.01); C03B 2201/06 (2013.01)] 21 Claims
OG exemplary drawing
 
1. An optical fiber comprising:
a multimode glass fiber, the multimode glass fiber including a core region with a radius r1 in the range from 17.5 μm to 32.5 μm and an outer cladding region with a relative refractive index Δ4 and a radius r4 less than or equal to 50.0 μm, the outer cladding region surrounding and directly adjacent to a depressed-index cladding region, the depressed-index cladding region having a radius r3 and a relative refractive index Δ34;
a primary coating with a radius r5 surrounding and directly adjacent to the outer cladding region, the primary coating having a thickness r5-r4 less than or equal to 30.0 μm and an in situ modulus less than 0.30 MPa; and
a secondary coating with a radius r6 less than or equal to 100.0 μm surrounding and directly adjacent to the primary coating; the secondary coating having a thickness r5-r6 less than 30.0 μm and a normalized puncture load greater than 3.6×10−3 g/μm2;
wherein the optical fiber has an overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth greater than 500 MHz-km at a wavelength 850 nm or 1300 nm.