US 11,656,403 B2
Single mode optical fibers with low cutoff wavelength high mechanical reliability
Kevin Wallace Bennett, Hammondsport, NY (US); Scott Robertson Bickham, Corning, NY (US); Ming-Jun Li, Horseheads, NY (US); and Pushkar Tandon, Painted Post, NY (US)
Assigned to Corning Incorporated, Corning, NY (US)
Filed by CORNING INCORPORATED, Corning, NY (US)
Filed on May 5, 2021, as Appl. No. 17/308,395.
Claims priority of provisional application 63/023,428, filed on May 12, 2020.
Prior Publication US 2021/0356655 A1, Nov. 18, 2021
Int. Cl. G02B 6/028 (2006.01); G02B 6/02 (2006.01); G02B 6/036 (2006.01)
CPC G02B 6/0281 (2013.01) [G02B 6/02009 (2013.01); G02B 6/03605 (2013.01)] 20 Claims
OG exemplary drawing
 
1. A single mode optical fiber, comprising:
a core region, the core region having a radius r1 in a range from 3.0 microns to 6.0 microns and a core volume V1 less than 6.0%-micron2;
a cladding region surrounding and directly adjacent to the core region, the cladding region including a first outer cladding region and a second outer cladding region surrounding and directly adjacent to the first outer cladding region, the first outer cladding region having a radius r4a, the second outer cladding region having a radius r4b less than or equal to 65 microns and comprising silica based glass doped with titania;
wherein the first outer cladding region has a relative refractive index Δ4a that is in the range from −0.10% to 0.10% and the second outer cladding region has a relative refractive index Δ4b greater than 0.20%; and
wherein the single mode optical fiber has a fiber cutoff wavelength λCF less than 1530 nm.